Home Page World War II Armed Forces — Orders of Battle and Organizations Last Updated 04.11.2016
Finnish Defence Forces
With thanks to Harri Anttonen and Janne Kemppi
Infantry Division
1939–1940
 
Infantry Division
 
Ranks Symbols Glossary
 
Infantry Divisions
30 November 1939
Division Infantry Artillery Engineers Others
4th Division [1]
   COL B. Nordenswan [2]
   
10 Infantry Regiment
11 Infantry Regiment [3]
12 Infantry Regiment
4 Light Battalion 4 Field Artillery Regiment
  I Bn (12x76mm Gun)
 II Bn (876mm Gun)
           (4122mm Howitzer)
III Bn (876mm Gun)
           (4122mm Howitzer)
4 Engineer Commander
–   7 Engineer Company
–   8 Engineer Company
–   4 Engineer Company (mot)
–   4 Equipment Column
4      
[1] Attached from the Naval Forces:
      – 1st Mobile Battery
      – 2nd Mobile Battery
      – Koivisto Sub Sector (Koiviston Alalohko) from the Viborg Coast Sector (Viipurin Lohko)

[2] Replaced by COL A. Kaila on 06.12.1939.
[3] The 4th and 24th Antitank Platoons attached from II Corps.
5th Division
   COL S. Isakson
13 Infantry Regiment
14 Infantry Regiment
15 Infantry Regiment [1]
5 Light Battalion 5 Field Artillery Regiment
  I Bn (876mm Gun)
           (4122mm Howitzer)
 II Bn (876mm Gun)
           (4122mm Howitzer)
III Bn (1276mm Gun)
5 Engineer Commander
–    9 Engineer Company
– 10 Engineer Company
–    5 Equipment Column
5      
[1] The 1st, 6th, and 7th Antitank Platoons attached from IInd Corps.
6th Division [1]
   COL A. Paalu
16 Infantry Regiment
17 Infantry Regiment
18 Infantry Regiment
6 Light Battalion 6 Field Artillery Regiment [1][2]
  I Bn (876mm Gun)
           (4122mm Howitzer)
 II Bn (876mm Gun)
           (4122mm Howitzer)
III Bn (876mm Gun)
           (4122mm Howitzer)
6 Engineer Commander
– 11 Engineer Company
– 12 Engineer Company
–   6 Bridge Col.
–   6 Equipment Column
6 [3]
[1] The IInd Battalion/6th Field Artillery Regiment was detached to Åland Islands Group on 30.11.1939.
[2] The IIIrd Battalion/6th Field Artillery Regiment subordinated to Detachment Hanell in Turku on 30.11.1939, then transferred to 8 Artillery Regiment on 09.12.1939.
[3] Missing the 6th Wire Construction Company.
8th Division
   COL B. Winell
22 Infantry Regiment [1]
23 Infantry Regiment [2]
24 Infantry Regiment
8 Light Battalion 8 Field Artillery Regiment
  I Bn (876mm Gun)
           (4122mm Howitzer)
 II Bn (876mm Gun)
           (4122mm Howitzer)
III Bn (876mm Gun)
           (4122mm Howitzer)
8 Engineer Commander
– 15 Engineer Company [3]
– 16 Engineer Company [3]
–    8 Equipment Column
8     
[1] The 22nd Infantry Regiment was detached to Åland Islands.
[2] The 23 Infantry Regiment was IIIrd Corps Reserve. On 08.12.1939 it was assigned to the 10th Division.
[3] The 15th and 16th Engineer Companies were detached to the Raudun Group.
9th Division [1]
   COL H. Siilasvuo
25 Infantry Regiment
26 Infantry Regiment [2]
27 Infantry Regiment
9 Light Battalion 9 Field Artillery Regiment [3]
  I Bn (876mm Gun)
 II Bn (no equipment)
III Bn (no equipment)
9 Engineer Commander
– 17 Engineer Company
– 18 Engineer Company
–   9 Equipment Column
9      
[1] The 9th Division was still forming on 30.11.1939. It was missing equipment and even units, such as the 9th Wire Construction Company. The division lost all of its troops during its formation. Units were sent to front piecemeal, thereby effectively disbanding the division.
The Brigade Vuokko was created on 04.12.39, using the 25th Infantry Regiment, 9th Light Detachment, 18th Engineer Company, plus service elements.
The Brigade Siilasvuo was created on 07.12.39, using the 27th Infantry regiment, 17th Engineer Company, plus service elements. The brigade was sent to Suomussalmi.
[2] The 26th Infantry Regiment was detached to the 8th Division on 30.11.1939.
[3] The Ist Battalion/9th Field Artillery Regiment was detached to Åland Islands Group. The other artillery battalions were without equipment.
10th Division
   COL V. Kuappila [1]
   
28 Infantry Regiment [2]
29 Infantry Regiment [3]
30 Infantry Regiment [4]
10 Light Battalion 10 Field Artillery Regiment
  I Bn (876mm Gun)
           (4122mm Howitzer)
 II Bn (876mm Gun)
           (4122mm Howitzer)
III Bn (876mm Gun)
           (4122mm Howitzer)
10 Engineer Commander
– 19 Engineer Company
– 20 Engineer Company
– 10 Equipment Column
10      
[1] Replaced by COL A. Blick on 10.12.1939
[2] The 3rd and 5th Antitank Platoons attached from IIIrd Corps.
[3] The 8th and 26th Antitank Platoons attached from IIIrd Corps.
[4] The IIIrd Battalion/30th Infantry Regiment was detached to the Raudun Group.
11th Division
   COL E. Koskimies
31 Infantry Regiment [1]
32 Infantry Regiment [2]
33 Infantry Regiment
11 Light Battalion 11 Field Artillery Regiment
  I Bn (876mm Gun)
           (4122mm Howitzer)
 II Bn (876mm Gun)
           (4122mm Howitzer)
III Bn (1276mm Gun)
11 Engineer Commander
– 21 Engineer Company
– 22 Engineer Company
– 11 Equipment Column
11      
[1] The 9th and 23rd Antitank Platoons attached from IInd Corps.
[2] The 2nd and 32nd Antitank Platoons attached from IInd Corps.
12th Division
   COL L. Tiainen
34 Infantry Regiment
35 Infantry Regiment
36 Infantry Regiment
12 Light Battalion 12 Field Artillery Regiment
  I Bn (1276mm Gun)
 II Bn (876mm Gun)
III Bn (1276mm Gun)
12 Engineer Commander
– 23 Engineer Company
– 24 Engineer Company
– 12 Equipment Column
12      
 
13th Division
   COL E. Hannuksela
37 Infantry Regiment [1]
38 Infantry Regiment
39 Infantry Regiment
13 Light Battalion 13 Field Artillery Regiment [2]
  I Bn (1276mm Gun)
 II Bn (876mm Gun)
           (4122mm Howitzer)
III Bn (876mm Gun) [2]
           (4122mm Howitzer)
13 Engineer Commander
– 25 Engineer Company
– 26 Engineer Company
– 12 Equipment Column
  2 Engineer Company (Separate)
13 Engr.Plt. (Separate)
13      
[1] The 8th Company/37th Infantry Regiment was detached to the Raudun Detachment.
[2] The 9th Battery/13th Field Arillery Regiment was detached to the Raudun Detachment.
Division Infantry Artillery Engineers Others
 
Return To Previous Page
Infantry Regiment Infantry Regiment Infantry Regiment Artillery Regiment Light Battalion Division Engineers Division Signals Division Quartermaster Services Division Medical Services Division Veterinary Services Division Provost Marshal