Home Page World War II Armed Forces — Orders of Battle and Organizations Last Updated 04.06.2013
Royal Hungarian Honvéd
12th Infantry Brigade
Headquarters:
   Szekszárd (IV Corps)
Lineage:
   Constituted:       23.01.1939    as 12th Infantry Brigade. [From the 3/4 Infantry Commander, 4th Mixed Brigade]
   Activated:    05.04.1941     
   Inactivated:    17.04.1941     
   Redesignated:    17.02.1942    as 12th Light Division
   Activated:    24.03.1942     
   Redesignated:    10.08.1943    as 12th Reserve Division
   Redesignated:    23.10.1944    as 12th Infantry Division
   Discontinued:    12.02.1945    Destroyed when Budapest fell
Commanding Officers:
   23.01.193901.02.1940    BG József Benke
   01.02.194001.08.1941    BG Kalmán Török
   01.08.194108.08.1942    BG Gábor Illésházy
   08.08.194223.09.1942    COL Elemér Sáska
   01.10.194210.08.1943    BG Ulászlo Solymossy
   10.08.194305.04.1944    BG Jénö Bor
   05.04.194400.05.1944    BG Dézö Pötze
   00.05.194428.09.1944    BG Béla Németh
   29.09.194426.10.1944    COL Jenö Tömöry
   26.10.194406.12.1944    BG Ference Mikófalvy
   06.12.194412.02.1945    BG István Baumann
Administrative Subordination:
   23.01.193901.03.1940    HM (peace time garrisons)
   01.03.194005.04.1941    VKF (peace time garrisons)
   05.04.194117.04.1941    IV Corps, Third Army
   17.04.194124.03.1942    (Inactive; peace time garrisons)
   24.03.194209.07.1942    IV Corps
   09.07.194217.09.1942    IV Corps, Second Army
   17.09.194208.10.1942    VII Corps, Second Army
   08.10.194222.12.1942    IV Corps, Second Army
   22.12.194211.02.1943    VII Corps, Second Army
   11.02.194304.03.1943    (Remnants), Second Army
   04.03.194301.05.1943    H.O.G. East, Second Army
   01.05.194318.05.1943    H.O.G. East, H.O.F.C.
   18.05.194315.08.1943    VIII Corps, H.O.F.C.
   15.08.194301.04.1944    VIII Corps, Second Army
   01.04.194401.05.1944    H.O.C., VKF
   01.05.194428.08.1944    II Reserve Corps
   28.08.194406.09.1944    Returned to Hungary
   31.08.194428.10.1944    VII Corps, Second Army
   28.10.194412.11.1944    VI Corps, Third Army
   27.11.194412.02.1945    I Corps, Third Army
Tactical Subordination:
   24.03.194209.07.1942    Heeresgruppe Süd
   01.05.194307.07.1943    Befh. HG Süd, Heeresgruppe Süd
   07.07.194308.10.1943    Befh. HG Mitte, Heeresgruppe Mitte
   08.10.194305.05.1944    Befh. HG Weissruthenien, WB Ostland
   05.05.194415.05.1944    WM Weissruthenien, Heeresgruppe Mitte
   17.04.194415.07.1944    2. Armee, Heeresgruppe Mitte
   15.07.194428.08.1944    4. Panzerarmee, Heeresgruppe Mitte
   28.10.194417.11.1944    LXXII. Armeekorps, 6. Armee,Heeresgruppe Mitte
   17.11.194425.12.1944    Gruppe Breith, Armeegruppe Fretter-Pico, Heeresgruppe Südukraine
 
Peace Time Organization to 1943:
   12th Brigade / Light Division Headquarters
   Artillery Commander
   18th Infantry Regiment Headquarters
     I./18th Infantry Regiment
     II./18th Infantry Regiment
     III./18th Infantry Regiment
   48th Infantry Regiment (I. III.)
   I./12th Artillery Regiment
   II./12th Artillery Regiment
   12th Cavalry Company
   12th Anti-Aircraft Company
   12th Signal Company
   12th Divisional Service Headquarters
   (Szekszárd)
   (Tolna)
   (Szekszárd)
   (Szekszárd)
   (Sárbogárd)
   (Tolna)
   (Mobilization Unit)
   (Tolna)
   (Tolna)
   (Szekszárd)
   (Szekszárd)
   (Szekszárd)
   (Szekszárd)
 
Mobilized Combat Organization 01.06.1942:
   12th Light Division Headquarters
   Infantry Commander
   18th Infantry Regiment (I. III.)
   Headquarters 48th Infantry Regiment with I./48, III./48, I./38
   I./12th Artillery Regiment
   II./12th Artillery Regiment
   12th Cavalry Company
   12th Anti-Aircraft Company
   12th Signal Company
   12th Divisional Service Headquarters
 
Peace Time Organization from 1943:
   12th Reserve Division Headquarters
   Infantry Commander
   Artillery Commander
   36th Infantry Regiment (I. III.)
   38th Infantry Regiment (I. III.)
   48th Infantry Regiment (I. III.)
   40th Artillery Battalion
   41th Artillery Battalion
   84th Artillery Battalion
   12th Reconnaissance Battalion
   (Mobilization Unit)
   (Mobilization Unit)
   (Mobilization Unit)
   (Mobilization Unit)
   (Mobilization Unit)
   (Mobilization Unit)
   (Mobilization Unit)
   (Mobilization Unit)
   (Mobilization Unit)
   (Mobilization Unit)
 
Mobilized Combat Organization 5.05.1944:
   12th Reserve Division Headquarters
   Infantry Commander
   Artillery Commander
   36th Infantry Regiment (I. III.)
   38th Infantry Regiment (I. III.)
   48th Infantry Regiment (I. III.)
   12th Signal Battalion
   12th Cavalry Company
   12th Anti-Aircraft Company
   1/74th Combat Engineer Company
   12th Divisional Service Headquarters
 
 
Back to previous page Ranks